Tri-City Voice Newspaper - What's Happening - Fremont, Hayward, Milpitas, Newark, Sunol and Union City, California

 

November 26, 2010 > Gladiators take second in Coast Conference tourney

Gladiators take second in Coast Conference tourney

Submitted By Steve Siroy, Chabot wrestling coach

Chabot College's men's wrestling team took second place in the Coast Conference wrestling tournament on Saturday, Nov. 20, in Chabot College's Main Gym.

Only Santa Rosa, with a score of 91.5, bested the Gladiators, who finished 27 points short with 64.5 points. Modesto Junior College, 60, and Skyline College, 34.5, rounded out the rest of the field.

Here are the results of the tourney, match-by-match:
125-pound class: First: Isaac Taz Pilgrim (Santa Rosa) won by decision, 7-6, over Janik Santana (Chabot); Third: Edgar Paez (Modesto) won by fall, 1:08, over Jack Hogan (Skyline);

133-pound class: First: Alex Williams (Chabot) won by majority decision, 13-5, over Tyler Christiansen (Santa Rosa); Third: Ralph Rioja (Skyline) won by decision, 9-3, over Kevin Escher (Santa Rosa);

141-pound class: First: Shane Kenihan (Santa Rosa) won by fall, 1:59, over Jimmy Zhen (Skyline); Third: Andrew Collins winner by forfeit;

149-pound class: First: Wesley Young (Santa Rosa) won by fall, 5:11, over Victor Tubera (Modesto); Third: Dio Cerda (Skyline) won by fall, 2:55, over Josh Silva (Modesto);

157-pound class: First: Craig Sherman (Chabot) won by majority decision, 14-3, over Von Borges (Santa Rosa); Third: Mike Calderon (Chabot) won by forfeit;

165-pound class: First: Thomas Marquez (Modesto) won by technical fall, 17-0, over Abdallah Abdallah (Modesto); Third: Alex Treviso (Skyline) won by decision, 11-4, over Cody Bagley (Santa Rosa);

174-pound class: First: Ira Goosby (Chabot); Third: no placers;

184-pound class: First: Milo Anderson (Chabot) won by decision, 6-1, over Tony Chavez (Modesto); Third: Eric McCray (Modesto) won by majority decision, 20-7, over Alex Cerda (Santa Rosa);

197-pound class: First: Collin Hart (Santa Rosa) won by fall, 5:57, over Campbell Kelley (Santa Rosa); Third: no placers; and

285-pound class: First: Matt Baker (Modesto) won by decision, 6-5, over Eric Hesterberg (Santa Rosa); Third: Tivo Cruz (Modesto) won by decision, 10-3, over Sam Gomez (Chabot).

Home        Protective Services Classifieds   Community Resources   Archived Issues  
About Us   Advertising   Comments   Subscribe   TCV Store   Contact

Tri Cities Voice What's Happening - click to return to home page

Copyright © 2014 Tri-City Voice