Tri-City Voice Newspaper - What's Happening - Fremont, Hayward, Milpitas, Newark, Sunol and Union City, California

 

December 2, 2009 > Fremont's Got talent winners announced

Fremont's Got talent winners announced

Submitted By Rena Dein
Photos By Courtesy of Rena Dein

Winners and Finalists have been announced in the 2009 Fremont's Got Talent Contest sponsored by the City of Fremont Parks & Recreation Department and Fremont Youth Advisory Commission. Members of the Fremont Cultural Art Council and the Exchange Club of Fremont assisted with auditions held two weeks prior to the event and judging on the final night. The two organizations also sponsored the various prizes awarded at the Main Event held on November 13 at the Teen Center in Central Park for an overflowing crowd of well-wishers.

The City of Fremont Youth Advisory Commissioners helped put on this event from promoting the competition, judging at the auditions and final show to running the snack bar, announcing acts, counting audience favorite category ballots - every aspect of the show. Youth Advisory Commissioners are junior high and high school students from around the city who care about their community: Eddie Nguyen, Chair, Manali Shah, Vice Chair, Nate Hirai, Anisha Babbar, Salil Babbar, Mirai Shah, Neha Pal, Sloka Gundala, Aditi Aggarwal, Alankrita Dayal, Aniruddha Dayal, Niveditha Puranikmath and Sabrina Merchant.

2009 Fremont's Got Talent Showcase Finalists.

Classic Indian Dancer: Pavithra Nagarajan,; First Place, Demonstrated Enjoyment of Dance Award; Second Place, Audience Favorite (Solo)
Dance (Jazz/Ballet): Taylor Duke
Singers: Cristof Ronquillo, Jazmine Tabili, Kelsey Findlay, Kaylie Stewart, Amanda Corso, Priya Vijaykumar, Ciara Lunger
Martial Arts: Shengle Zhou
Cello: Karen Hsu
Singer/Musician: Derek Chan
Musician: Vivek Datta
Band: Prove It (Graham and Ian Houts)
Dancer: Raymond Stanley - Michael Jackson Impersonator
Band: The Squeaks - Marc Messier, Lance Fernando, Lelan Fernando
Bollywood Dancers: Akshay Aravindan, Rahul Swaminathan, Sneha Geethakrishnan, Surya Sundaresh, Rahul Bharadwaj, Sahana Bharadwaj, Kavin Arumugam, Pradeep Arumugam
Indian Dancers: Shivalaya Group - Anupreet Singh, Praveena Motupalli, Sanchla Sehgal, Sanya Sehgal, Shubhangi Gulah, Anjali Kumari, Dinika Marwha, Hema Chopra

Extra Recognition and prizes were awarded to:
(Awards Sponsor: Exchange Club)

Jazmine Tabili - Best Solo Artist Award
Ciara Lunger - Outstanding Vocal Performance Award
Shengle Zhou - Most Unique Act Award; Audience Favorite Award (Solo), Third Place
Prove It - Most Original Act; Audience Favorite (Group), First Place;

(Awards Sponsor: Fremont Cultural Arts Council)
Cristof Ronquillo - Strongest Stage Presence Award
Karen Hsu - Best Musical Performance Award
Raymond Stanley - Dancer /Michael Jackson Impersonator - Audience Favorite -1st Place (Solo); Most Entertaining Act Award
Kelsey Findlay - Audience Favorite Award (Solo), Second Place - tie
The Squeaks - Audience Favorite (Group), Second Place, Best Group Performance Award, Best Overall Performance Award.

Home        Protective Services Classifieds   Community Resources   Archived Issues  
About Us   Advertising   Comments   Subscribe   TCV Store   Contact

Tri Cities Voice What's Happening - click to return to home page

Copyright © 2014 Tri-City Voice