Tri-City Voice Newspaper - What's Happening - Fremont, Hayward, Milpitas, Newark, Sunol and Union City, California

 

February 18, 2009 > This Week in Sports (Feb. 18-24)

This Week in Sports (Feb. 18-24)

COLLEGE

Men's Baseball
February 19
Chabot @ Fresno City (6)
February 20
DeAnza @ Ohlone (2)
Chabot vs. Santa Rosa (2 at Fresno City)
Chabot @ Fresno City (6)
February 21
Willamette @ CSEB (10 a.m.)
Ohlone @ DeAnza (11 a.m. and 2)
February 22
Willamette @ CSEB (11 a.m.)
February 24
Sacramento City @ Ohlone (2)
Solano @ Chabot (2)

Men's Basketball
February 18
Ca–ada @ Ohlone (7)
Chabot @ Skyline (7)
February 19
CSU-Maritime @ CSEB (7:30)
February 20
San Francisco CC @ Chabot (7)
February 21
Ohlone @ San Jose City (3)
February 23
Cal-Pac Tournament @ CSEB, Round 1

Women's Basketball
February 18
Ohlone @ Monterey Peninsula (5:30)
Skyline @ Chabot (5:30)
February 19
CSU-Maritime @ CSEB (5:30)
February 20
Ohlone @ San Jose City (7)
Chabot @ Foothill (7:30)

Men's Golf
February 23
Chabot vs. Foothill (noon at Palo Alto C.C.)

Women's Softball
February 19
Ohlone @ Foothill (3)
San Francisco @ Chabot (3)
February 20
CSEB vs. Concordia (1 @ Irvine)
February 21
CSEB @ Azusa (noon)
Chabot @ Napa Tournament (TBD)
February 22
Chabot @ Napa Tournament (TBD)
February 24
Ohlone @ San Francisco CC (2)
Mission @ Chabot (3)

Swimming
February 18
CSEB @ PCSC Champs. (All day at Long Beach)
February 19
CSEB @ PCSC Champs. (All day at Long Beach)
February 20
Ohlone @ San Mateo (2)
Cabrillo @ Chabot (2)
CSEB @ PCSC Champs. (All day at Long Beach)
February 21
Chabot @ Black n' Gold Meet (9 a.m. at Chabot)
CSEB @ PCSC Champs. (All day at Long Beach)

Men's Tennis
February 24
Chabot @ Foothill (2)
Cabrillo @ Ohlone (3)

Track&Field
February 21
Chabot vs. San Mateo, Diablo Valley, Merced&Delta (1 at Delta)

Women's Water Polo
February 20
Cal Lutheran @ CSEB (4)
February 21
CSEB @ Sonoma State Tourney (All day at Rohnert Park)


HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Baseball
February 18
Hayward @ Alameda (3:30)
James Logan @ Freedom (3:30)
Newark Mem. @ Granada (3:30)
February 20
Newark Mem. @ Foothill (3:30)
February 21
Moreau Cath. @ American (11 a.m.)
February 24
Moreau Cath. @ Encinal (3:30)

Boys Basketball
February 18
San Lorenzo @ Moreau Cath. (5:30)
Tennyson @ Arroyo (5:30)
Mt. Eden @ Castro Valley (7)
MVAL Semifinals @ Newark Memorial
February 19
Bishop O'Dowd @ Hayward (5:30)
BCL Finals @ Emery
FC/CSD winner vs. Emery/CC winner (7:30)
February 20
Hayward @ Castro Valley (7)
San Leandro @ Moreau Cath. (7)
San Lorenzo @ Tennyson (7)
Mt. Eden @ Arroyo (7)
Milpitas @ Saratoga (7:30)
MVAL Finals (Teams TBD)
February 21
MVAL Finals (If #1 seed loses)
February 24
NCS Playoffs, Round 1

Girls Basketball
February 18
Mt. Eden @ Castro Valley (5:30)
San Lorenzo @ Moreau Cath. (7)
Tennyson @ Arroyo (7)
February 19
Bishop O'Dowd @ Hayward (5:30)
BCL Finals @ Emery
FC/CSD winner vs. Emery/CCC winner (6)
MVAL Finals (Teams TBD)
February 20
San Lorenzo @ Tennyson (5:30)
Mt. Eden @ Arroyo (5:30)
San Leandro @ Moreau Cath. (5:30)
Milpitas @ Saratoga (6:15)
Hayward @ Castro Valley (7)
February 21
MVAL Finals (If #1 seed loses)
February 24
NCS Playoffs, Round 1)

Golf
February 18
Moreau Cath. vs. St. Patrick/St. Vincent (3 at Skywest)
Alameda @ Newark Mem. (3 @ Sunol)
February 19
Hayward @ Tennyson (2:30 at Mission Hills)
Moreau Cath. @ Newark Mem. (2:30 at Sunol)
February 23
Irvington vs. Moreau Cath. (3 at Sunol Valley)
February 24
Fremont Christian @ Athenian (3)
Newark Mem. @ El Cerrito (3:30)

Boys Soccer
February 18
NCS Playoffs, Round 1
February 21
NCS Playoffs, Round 2

Girls Soccer
February 18
NCS Playoffs, Round 1
February 21
NCS Playoffs, Round 2

Girls Softball
February 20
Alameda @ James Logan (6)
February 24
Redwood Christian @ Hayward (3:30)

Swimming
February 20
Arroyo @ Newark Mem. (3:30)

Tennis
February 19
Mission SJ @ Moreau Cath. (3:30 at Hidden Hills Tennis Club)
Arroyo @ Newark Mem. (3:45)
February 24
Milpitas @ Piedmont Hills (3:30)
Irvington @ Moreau Cath. (3:30 at Hidden Hills Tennis Club)
College Prep @ James Logan (3:45)
Mt. Eden @ Newark Mem. (3:45)

Track&Field
February 18
Chinese Christian @ Hayward (4)

Boys Volleyball
February 24
Redwood Christian @ Moreau Cath. (7:30)

Wrestling
February 20
BCL Tournament @ John Swett (5:45)
February 21
MVAL Finals @ Mission SJ (All Day)

Home        Protective Services Classifieds   Community Resources   Archived Issues  
About Us   Advertising   Comments   Subscribe   TCV Store   Contact

Tri Cities Voice What's Happening - click to return to home page

Copyright © 2014 Tri-City Voice