Tri-City Voice Newspaper - What's Happening - Fremont, Hayward, Milpitas, Newark, Sunol and Union City, California

 

February 11, 2009 > This Week in Sports (Feb. 11-17, all times p.m.)

This Week in Sports (Feb. 11-17, all times p.m.)

COLLEGE

Men's Baseball
Ohlone @ Hancock/Cuesta College Tourney (Feb. 13-14)
Chabot @ Taft (Feb. 13, 11 a.m.)
CSEB @ Texas Lutheran (Feb. 13, 2)
Chabot @ Taft (Feb. 14, noon)
CSEB @ Texas Lutheran (Feb. 14, 1)
CSEB @ Texas Lutheran (Feb. 15, noon)
Santa Rosa @ Chabot (Feb. 17, 2)

Men's Basketball
Ohlone @ Foothill (Feb. 11, 7)
Chabot @ Ca–ada (Feb. 11, 7)
CSEB @ UC-Santa Cruz (Feb. 11, 7:30)
Ohlone @ Chabot (Feb. 13, 7)
CSEB @ Pacific Union (Feb. 14, 8:30)

Women's Basketball
CSEB @ UC-Santa Cruz (Feb. 11, 5:30)
Monterey Peninsula @ Chabot (Feb. 11, 7)
Mission @ Ohlone (Feb. 11, 7)
Ohlone @ Cabrillo (Feb. 14, 5:30)
CSEB @ Pacific Union (Feb. 14, 6:30)

Men's Golf
CSEB @ SNU Intercollegiate Tourney (Feb. 14-17 @ Casa Grande, Calif.)
Chabot Tournament @ Stockton (Feb. 17, noon)

Women's Golf
CSEB @ Cougar Invitational (Feb. 15-17 @ CSU-San Marcos)

Women's Softball
Ohlone @ Modesto (Feb. 12, 3)
CSEB @ Corban College (Feb. 13, 1 @ Salem, Ore.)
Lassen @ Chabot (Feb. 14, 11 a.m. and 1)
CSEB @ Corban College (Feb. 14, noon @ Salem, Ore.)
Ohlone @ Sequoias (Feb. 14, 2:30)
Chabot @ Sacramento City College (Feb. 15, 11 a.m.)
CSEB @ Concordia Univ. (Feb. 15, noon @ Portland, Ore.)
Chabot vs. Shasta @ Sacramento City (Feb. 15, 1)
Ohlone vs. Cypress @ Sequoias (Feb. 15, 12:15)
Chabot @ Foothill (Feb. 17, 3)
San Mateo @ Ohlone (Feb. 17, 3)

Swimming
West Valley @ Ohlone (Feb. 13, 2)
Chabot vs. Foothill & DeAnza @ DeAnza (Feb. 13, 2)

Men's Tennis
Modesto @ Chabot (Feb. 12, 2)

Women's Tennis
Modesto @ Chabot (Feb. 12, 2)
Chabot vs. Cuesta, Saddleback & Grossmont @ San Luis Obispo (Feb. 14-15)
Chabot @ Foothill (Feb. 17, 2)

Track & Field
Chabot vs. Fresno, Laney, American River & Santa Rosa @ Amer. River (Feb. 13, 1)
CSEB @ Berkeley All-Comers (Feb. 16, 10 a.m.)

Women's Water Polo
CSEB @ Bakersfield Tournament (Feb. 14-15)


HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Baseball
Irvington @ Moreau Cath. (Feb. 14, 11 a.m.)
Tennyson @ St. Joseph Notre Dame (Feb. 14, 11 a.m.)

Boys Basketball
Cal School for Deaf @ Fremont Christian (Feb. 11, 5:30)
Arroyo @ Hayward (Feb. 11, 5:30)
Moreau Cath. @ Tennyson (Feb. 11, 5:30)
American @ James Logan (Feb. 11, 7)
Mission SJ @ Irvington (Feb. 11, 7)
Washington @ J.F.K. (Feb. 11, 7)
San Lorenzo @ Mt. Eden (Feb. 12, 5:30)
Mission SJ @ Washington (Feb. 13, 7)
American @ Newark Mem. (Feb. 13, 7)
Irvington @ James Logan (Feb. 13, 7)
Hayward @ San Leandro (Feb. 13, 7)
Castro Valley @ Tennyson (Feb. 13, 7)
Arroyo @ Moreau Cath. (Feb. 13, 7)
Mt. Eden @ Bishop O'Dowd (Feb. 13, 7)
Monta Vista @ Milpitas (Feb. 13, 7:30)
BCL-East PLAYOFFS (Feb. 16-20)

Girls Basketball
Fremont Christian @ Cal School for Deaf (Feb. 11, 5:30)
Arroyo @ Hayward (Feb. 11, 7)
Moreau Cath. @ Tennyson (Feb. 11, 7)
Milpitas @ Wilcox (Feb. 11, 7)
James Logan @ Irvington (Feb. 12, 5:30)
Washington @ Mission SJ (Feb. 12, 7)
Newark Mem. @ American (Feb. 12, 7)
San Lorenzo @ Mt. Eden (Feb. 12, 7)
Mt. Eden @ Bishop O'Dowd (Feb. 13, 5:30)
Hayward @ San Leandro (Feb. 13, 5:30)
Castro Valley @ Tennyson (Feb. 13, 5:30)
Arroyo @ Moreau Cath. (Feb. 13, 5:30)
Los Gatos @ Milpitas (Feb. 13, 6:15)
BCL-East PLAYOFFS (Feb. 16-20)
MVAL PLAYOFFS (Feb. 17-21)

Golf
Newark Mem. @ Alameda (Feb. 17, 3:30)

Boys Soccer
MVAL PLAYOFFS (Feb. 11-14)
Milpitas @ Monta Vista (Feb. 11, 3:30)
Hayward @ San Leandro (Feb. 12, 3:30)
Mt. Eden @ Moreau Cath. (Feb. 12, 3:30)
Moreau Cath. @ Tennyson (Feb. 13, 3:30)

Girls Soccer
MVAL PLAYOFFS (Feb. 10-13)
Arroyo @ Hayward (Feb. 11, 3:30)
Bishop O'Dowd @ Tennyson (Feb. 11, 3:30)
San Leandro @ Mt. Eden (Feb. 11, 3:30)
Wilcox @ Milpitas (Feb. 11, 7)
San Leandro @ Hayward (Feb. 13, 3:30)
Moreau Cath. @ Mt. Eden (Feb. 13, 3:30)

Girls Softball
Tennyson @ Mission SJ (Feb. 17, 3:30)

Tennis
James Logan @ Moreau Cath. (Feb. 12, 3:30)
Newark Mem. @ Mt. Eden (Feb. 12, 3:45)
Moreau Cath. @ Amador (Feb. 17, 3:30)

Wrestling
Irvington @ Newark Mem. (Feb. 11, 6)
James Logan @ Washington (Feb. 11, 6)
Mission SJ @ J.F.K. (Feb. 12, 5)
NCS Dual Championships @ Dougherty Valley High (Feb. 14, all day)
SCVAL Finals @ Palo Alto High (Feb. 14, all day)

Home        Protective Services Classifieds   Community Resources   Archived Issues  
About Us   Advertising   Comments   Subscribe   TCV Store   Contact

Tri Cities Voice What's Happening - click to return to home page

Copyright © 2014 Tri-City Voice