Tri-City Voice Newspaper - What's Happening - Fremont, Hayward, Milpitas, Newark, Sunol and Union City, California

 

October 29, 2008 > Who's running?

Who's running?

An outline listing candidates in alphabetical order

20th Assembly District (elect one):
Alberto Torrico (Inc)
Jeffrey Wald

Alameda County Water District (elect three):
James Gunther (Inc)
Robert Irvin
Marty Koller (Inc)
John Weed (Inc)

Castro Valley Sanitary District (elect three):
Daniel Akagi (Inc.)
Hera Alikian
Timothy McGowan (Inc)
Dennis Waespi (Inc)

Healthcare Districts:
Eden Township (elect two):
Ronald Hull
Rajendra Ratnesar (Inc)
Francisco Rico (Inc)
Vin Sawhney

Washington Township (elect two):
Patricia Danielson (Inc)
Ravi Johal
Evelyn Li
William Nicholson (Inc)

Community Colleges:
Chabot-Las Positas Trusted Area 1 (elect one):
Jesus Armas
Marshall Mitzman

Ohlone Trusted Area 1, Seat 4 (elect one):
Bob Brunton (Inc)
Teresa Cox

Ohlone Trusted Area 1, Seat 6 (elect one):
Greg Bonaccorsi
David Sheen

Castro Valley
Unified School District (elect three):
John J. Barbieri (Inc)
Marc Crawford
Jo Loss (Inc.)
Kunio Okui (Inc)
Judith Radousky

San Lorenzo
Unified School District (elect three):
Lou Filipovich
Norman Fobert (Inc.)
Helen Foster (Inc.)
Gene Judson (Inc.)
Jim Sherman

San Leandro
Unified School District (elect one):
Ray Davis
Don Grundmann
Morgan Mack-Rose
Mark Tichy

Unified School District Area 1 (elect one):
Hermy B. Almonte
Thomas Richards (Inc)

City Council (elect one):
Linda Perry
Ursula Reed

Hayward
Hayward Area Recreation & Park District, 4-Year (elect three):
Louis Manuel Andrade (Inc)
Judith-Krystel Berdiago
Minane Jameson (Inc)
Paul S. Sheridan
Dennis Waespi

Hayward Area Recreation & Park District, 2-Year (elect one):
Audie Bock
Paul Hodges Jr. (Inc)

Unified School District, 2-Year (elect one):
Willie Lee Anderson
James P. Farley
Lawrence M. Fitzpatrick
Conrad Hake
Kelly Rocchio
Sheila R. Sims

Unified School District, 4-year (elect three):
Rick Bartholomew
Jeff Cook (Inc)
Simon Flores
Sarah Gonzales (Inc.)
Maribel Heredia
Chuck Horner
Dianne McDermott
Araceli Orozco
Luis Reynoso
Loretta R. Robertson

Milpitas
Unified School District (elect two):
Gwan Alisantosa
Vance Vuong
Daniel Bobay

City Council (elect two):
Debbie Giordano (Inc)
Pete McHugh
Ola Hassan
Heidi Pham

Mayor (elect one):
Craig Donnelly
Bob Livengood

Fremont
Unified School District (elect three):
Desrie Campbell
Ann Crosbie
Bryan Gebhardt
Lily Mei
Ivy Wu (Inc)

City Council (elect two):
Vinnie Bacon
Charles Bartlett
Suzanne Chan
Fazlur Khan
Hou Leong
Larry Montgomery
Alan Stirling
Linda Susoev
Trisha Tahmasbi
Bob Wieckowski (Inc)

Mayor (elect one):
Steve Cho
Gus Morrison
Paul Reeder (withdrawn)
Robert Wasserman (Inc)

Home        Protective Services Classifieds   Community Resources   Archived Issues  
About Us   Advertising   Comments   Subscribe   TCV Store   Contact

Tri Cities Voice What's Happening - click to return to home page

Copyright © 2014 Tri-City Voice